Hafod-Tanglwys-Isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberfan, Merthyr Tydfil

Community: Merthyr Vale

Locality: Aberfan

Built-Up Area: Aberfan

Troed-y-rhiw

History

Small C17 farmhouse formerly with barn or byre downhill, the latter demolished except for upper cross-passage in renovation of house c1996. House has C20 windows and cemented hoodmoulds, possibly cemented over originals. Probably originally a longhouse type with entry into the barn or byre and from there into the end of the house. There were stone slates on roof until renovation. Occupied by Mrs Mary Edwards, farmer, 1926.
In RCAHMW volume the house ground floor plan is shown as hall with upper inner room, winding stair to left of fireplace and door into barn to right. Barn was small 3-bay with raised passage at upper end and centre door. Illustrations show 4 timber mullion windows all now gone: stair 2-light window; N window into inner room; first floor W end 3-light; and large hall 3-light with dripstone and ovolo-moulded mullions. Beam with stepped scroll stop from hall ceiling also shown. There were rollers for corn-drying above the fireplace. The collar of the roof-truss is said to point to some reuse of timber.

Exterior

House, white-painted render with slate steep close-eaved roof and C20 rebuilt short left end stack. One storey and attic, house with one-bay section to left, with similar eaves level but lower ridge, with front door, altered upper end of demolished barn. Fenestration all renewed in late C20. House has battered base to walls, stair projection to left with tiny window under cemented drip. Large C20 window to centre right and small square window to right with cemented hoodmould. Above these 2 windows are 2 slightly projected stones. Right end wall has small attic C20 window. Bay at left has door, and remnant of second door. Rubble stone rebuilt left end wall with C20 window and door.
Rear of house has tiny casement pair under eaves right, ground floor has small casement left and larger triple casement centre, both with cemented hoods and large C20 casement pair to right. Bay to right has small window under eaves and door below.

Interior

Interior not accessible, modernised c1996 but large chimney with winding stone stairs to left and heavy oak roof trusses with notched lapped collars said to survive.

Included despite loss of barn or byre as a smaller C17 farmhouse, rare in the region.