New Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanwddyn, Powys

Location: On the south lakeside road 9.0 km from the Vyrnwy Dam.

Community: Llanwddyn

Locality: Lake Vyrnwy

Llanymawddwy

History

This bridge is marked on the Ordnance Survey map of 1887, and may be the first of the series of bridges of various designs constituting a set on the 17-km Lake Vyrnwy perimeter road.

Exterior

A low bridge of three spans of segmental form, in rock-faced masonry with voussoirs about 500 mm high. The keystones are not differentiated. Each span is about 5 m.

The carriageway is about 6 m wide between the handrails; these consist of steel or iron rails on cast-iron standards on stone plinths, terminating with rusticated ashlar piers and copings. The cast-iron standards are of square section with ball-finials, chamfers and enlarged feet.

Reasons for Listing

One of a set of bridges, in various monumental styles and evidently designed by different hands, related to the exploitation of the Reservoir perimeter road for its touristic potential, and closely related to the management of the Reservoir estate.