Pandy-mawr and attached barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Henllys, Torfaen

Entry Name: Pandy-mawr and attached barn

Location: Situated at the end of a long track some 1.4km S of the old village at Henllys and some 1.8km Nw of the Church of Saint Peter.

County: Torfaen

Town: Cwmbran

Community: Henllys

Community: Henllys

Crosskeys

History

Farmhouse dated 1719 on porch, but probably earlier as with corbelled first floor chimney one end. Barn attached under single roof. Said to have belonged to the church.

Exterior

Farmhouse, whitewashed render with concrete tiles, with rebuilt end stacks, upper one in cement block, lower one rendered with square stack, (corbelled chimney breast on 3 corbels visible in barn). One and a half storeys, with centre gabled porch projection and leaded casement pair each side each floor, the windows earlier C20 reused from Pensarn nearby. Upper windows break eaves. Porch plaque has initials of J. and A. G (the G raised in centre) over 1719 and has door on side. Within are chamfered beams and oak chamfered broad doorway into house.
Barn has whitewashed rendered front with loop each side of centre doorway with timber lintel and pentice roof, loop in rubble stone end wall and stone shelf under gable, whitewashed rendered rear wall with centre doorway and loop each side. C20 asbestos and metal sheet roofing.

Interior

Two-room plan. Fireplace in right hand room with oak lintel, bread oven in corner. Four medium sized chamfered beams. Winding stair to right of fireplace with door, stone treads but lowest and topmost steps were wood. Big C20 rear window, small blocked window to left. Cupboard left of fireplace now open recess had tiny blocked window within. Plastered wall between rooms, possibly covering plank partition, door at each end. Two beams in smaller room now kitchen, the back one rough with beams joined that support hearthstone above.
Roof trusses with tie-beams and collars, double purlins.
Barn has 3-bay interior with opposed doors, formerly lofted each side. Tie-beam trusses to triple purlin roof. Door lintels have some older timbers reused. Blocked door to rear left, vent loop to right.

Included as a smaller farmhouse and barn in line dated 1719, but possibly of earlier origin.