Cwrt Henllys

A Grade II Listed Building in Henllys, Torfaen

Community: Henllys

Community: Henllys

Crosskeys

Farmhouse of medieval origins, altered C17 and much altered C20.

Exterior

Farmhouse and attached barn, very long range with 3 C19 corniced yellow brick chimneys, one to left, 2 on ridge, the right one between house and barn. One and a half storeys, painted roughcast with concrete tiles. Medieval chamfered pointed stone doorway, 3 ground floor windows to left and 2 to right. Two eaves-breaking catslide windows over 2 furthest left windows, one over door and one to extreme right. All glazing C20, and door and windows to right are in C20 conservatory that continues as lean-to in front of barn.
Attached barn under continuous roof, of rendered rubble stone with broad doorway.

Interior

In entrance hall 2 further medieval stone pointed doorways, one each side. One to left enters left room by side of fireplace. Massive oak fireplace lintel, beam over fireplace chamfered with diagonal stop. Second beam is massive with diagonal stop and supported by massive oak beam from back wall. Third beam plastered over is possibly modern, on line of a lost partition and fourth beam, chamfered, is on end wall, where fireplace and stairs to left have been removed. Front wall is very thick.
To right of entrance hall medieval pointed arch into room has 6 oak beams and end room has beams, none as massive as those of left part. The fireplace between has gone. C20 stairs from entrance hall. Loft over left room not accessible, one large purlin visible on rear roof over stairs, 3 collar trusses to right, formerly stone tiles to roof.
Barn has 3 tie-beam and collar trusses and triple purlins.

Reasons for Listing

Included despite exterior alterations for its origins as medieval house of high status, as indicated by 3 pointed arched doorways.