Glanhafan-fawr farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Pen-y-Bont-Fawr (Pen-y-bont-fawr), Powys

Entry Name: Glanhafan-fawr farmhouse

Location: At the rear of a farmyard at the east side of the Tanat Valley, reached by the B4391; about 2 km north-west of the village of Penybontfawr. Front garden with low wall.

Community: Pen-y-Bont-Fawr (Pen-y-bont-fawr)

Community: Pen-y-bont-Fawr

Locality: Tanat valley

Pen-y-bont-fawr

History

A house consisting of a C19 front range with a rear wing and a side extension to the latter. The rear wing is the earlier farmhouse, perhaps of c.1600, which appears to have been originally timber-framed and with crucks. As integrated into the later farmhouse this rear part has been rebuilt in stone.

Crucks thought to have come from this house survive in an adjacent farm building. A spere partition at Pentrehobin near Mold is also thought to have come from here.

Exterior

The front range of Glanhafan-fawr is of two storeys and four windows, designed as a three-window symmetrical part to the right with end chimneys plus an additional contemporary bay to the left, also with an end chimney. The front stonework (and that of the left gable wall) is well-dressed quasi-coursed slate, in contrast to which the other sides (and the rear premises) are in a more rubbly character of stone. Slate roof to the front range with tile ridge and greyish yellow brick chimneys; the rear roof slope Turnerised. Square windows of casement type, each of two lights, with small panes, cambered brick head arches (including the upper windows), slate sills. panelled door in brick porch with slate roof. Small stone lean-to at rear to west (in addition to the main rear wing), small red-brick lean-to at west side. Small excrescence where the front range is added to the rear wing at the east side, with two small windows.

The rear wing extending north is the earliest part of the house, rebuilt in rubbly slate masonry. Scar of a possible missing chimney seen near middle of roof; another chimney survives at north gable. In the east side wall are two ground storey windows with cambered stone heads and three upper windows against the eaves. The pair to the right retain mullions and transoms. Small upper window on the west side and a covered entrance to the house.

The side wing secondary to the earliest part is on the west side, with a rendered west gable and small C19 brick end chimney stack. Modern ground storey window to the north, mullion and transom window above against eaves. Moderate roof overhang.

Interior

Interior not seen at resurvey, but is said to retain a winding staircase to the side of the end-chimney of the north wing.

Reasons for Listing

A substantial farmhouse combining an early part and a good C19 front range, the character of which has been well preserved.