Church of St Ffraid

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog, Wrexham

Entry Name: Church of St Ffraid

Location: On the E side of a lane which runs N from the centre of Glyn Ceiriog. The lane rises steeply and the church is in a prominent position on the hillside.

County: Wrexham

Town: Llangollen

Community: Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

Locality: Glyn Ceiriog

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

History

On an ancient site, originally with a circular churchyard. The medieval church was rebuilt c1790; the tower with its round-headed openings and the layout of the interior are characteristic of this period. A Victorian restoration was undertaken at the expense of Arthur, Viscount Dungannon in 1838-9, which included the insertion of new windows to the nave and chancel and the addition of a porch. The arched-brace roof and gallery may have been replaced at this time. Many of the furnishings are of 1887, along with the sanctuary ceiling.

Exterior

West tower, wide single chamber nave and chancel, S porch and N vestry. The church is constructed of rubble stone, the roof covered by small slates with tile cresting; shallow plinth. Heavy sandstone dressings to C19 openings. Narrow 3-stage tower with battlemented parapets above moulded string course. S side has narrow doorway to R with round-arched head and continuous chamfered stone moulding, containing a boarded door. To its L is a small pointed lancet with coloured glass. The W end has a large round-arched window to the middle stage with hollow moulding and a stone sill; diamond quarry glazing. Belfry openings to S, E, and W sides, all with heavy C19-style surrounds, with shallow pointed-arched heads and hoodmoulds. To W end of nave flanking the tower, are single cinquefoiled lights; that to R replacing an earlier taller window.
The S side of the nave and chancel has a porch to L of centre, single window to its L and 2 windows to R. Gabled porch with kneelers and raised copings, diagonal buttresses with offsets. Pointed-arched entrance with several orders of roll mouldings and hoodmould. Diamond-shaped stone tablet to gable, dated 1838. Lancet to each side of porch, the glass with coloured margin glazing. Inside porch are narrow benches. A shallow pointed-arched doorway with chamfered surround containing double boarded doors leads into the nave. The 3 windows lighting the nave and chancel are 2-light with pointed-arched heads, roll mouldings and hoodmoulds. The lights have cinquefoiled heads. Butt joints for earlier taller windows survive, probably C18.
East gable is roughcast with kneelers and raised copings, and is surmounted by a cross. Four-light E window in Perpendicular style, with cinquefoiled lights and quatrefoil to apex; hoodmould. The N side of the church is cut into a steep bank. Gabled vestry to far L has single pointed-arched light to its E side with hollow moulding. Area of brickwork to N, possibly relating to a former chimney. One window to R of vestry, in similar style to front.

Interior

Nave and chancel of high and wide proportions with gallery to W end. Nave has 4-bay arched-brace roof, the posts resting on a rail below wall plate level; roof panelled to underside, between exposed rafters. Ornate cusped rood beam, probably inserted later; King-post truss with struts, supported on braces. Short chancel and sanctuary with wood-panelled wagon roof. Gallery to W end with wood-panelled front supported on 2 wooden posts with chamfered angles and moulded caps. Royal arms attached to front. Underneath gallery is a panelled door with traceried tympanum under a Tudor arch leading to tower and gallery stairs. To the rear of the gallery are 2 panelled doors under a moulded round arch with cusped Y-tracery and head bosses: that to R leads to stairs to ground level; that to L to a landing, from which a ladder ascends to the bell chamber. Four-tier gallery with benches and a box-pew to S side.
The nave has a central aisle flanked by open panelled pews. Wood panelled vestibule to entrance, half-lit with coloured margin glazing. Nearby is an octagonal stone font with foliage decoration, probably C19. Square wood-panelled pulpit with chamfered angles, to SE corner. One step up to chancel; further step up to altar and C18 wooden altar rails. Half-height blind wooden panelling to walls flanking altar, the panels with arched heads. Above are wooden commandment boards with Y-tracery. The panelling continues to N and S walls, with diamond panelling above. Doorway with pointed-arched head to N leads to vestry. Hatchments above to L.
North wall has white marble tablet with pedimented head to members of the Dungannon family, mainly C19. Further small tablets on S wall. Stained glass: East window showing Last Supper, in memory of Sir Thomas Storey (d 1898) of Plas Nantyr, and his wife, dedicated by Alfred Edwards, Archbishop of Wales. Three windows attributable to David Evans to N and S walls, including one near porch showing coat of arms of Archbishop of Canterbury and Victoria Royal Arms. World War I memorial to central window of S wall.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a church retaining C18 and early C19 form and character, notable for its liturgical interest as a church in the Georgian ecclesiastical tradition, designed for an emphasis on preaching.