Telephone call box opposite Nos 1 & 2 Orley House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog, Wrexham

Entry Name: Telephone call box opposite Nos 1 & 2 Orley House

Building Class: Communications

Location: On the S side of a narrow unmetalled lane which leads W from the lane leading up to the church from the village. On the edge of the hillside overlooking the main village of Glyn Ceiriog

County: Wrexham

Community: Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

Locality: Glyn Ceiriog

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

History

A K6 telephone kiosk of the type designed by Giles Gilbert Scott, architect of London, introduced by the GPO in 1936. Foundry plate on rear, blank panel with maker's name inscribed CARRON COMPANY, Stirlingshire.

Exterior

A K6 type square red kiosk of cast iron, on a moulded plinth. The domed roof has four lunettes containing embossed George VI crowns over red lettered opals (reading TELEPHONE) and ventilation slits. The sides and door have raised surrounds with marginal bars to horizontal glazing.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a traditional telephone box in a prominent location and close to the listed workers' cottages at Nos 1 and 2 Orley House.