Barn at Great House Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanmaes, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Barn at Great House Farm

Location: At the south entry to the village of Llanmaes and about 150m south of the Church of St. Cattwg.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Town: Barry

Community: Llan-maes (Llan-faes)

Community: Llan-Maes

Locality: Llanmaes

Built-Up Area: Llanmaes

Llantwit Major

C17 barn, altered probably in the C19.

Exterior

Built of local white limestone with a steel sheeting roof. The wall to the road has a central elliptical arch to the threshing floor with a plank door, the head would appear to be a C19 rebuilding with an increased width of door. To the left is a slit vent, to the right a taking-in door to the hayloft. Gables with slit vents, otherwise plain walling. Verges to roof indicate original thatching. Rear wall has a central blocked door with a much smaller head than on the road side, slit vent to right.

Interior

Interior not seen at resurvey, but is described in RCAHMW as having four bays. Roof type not known, but probably queen strut.

Included as a C17 barn which, despite re-roofing, has retained its character.