Rogerstone Public Library

A Grade II Listed Building in Rogerstone, Newport

Community: Rogerstone (Tŷ-du)

Community: Rogerstone

Built-Up Area: Newport

Bassaleg

History

Public Library of 1905 by Swash & Bain, in Edwardian free classical style. Plaque in the porch records the opening 4 November 1905.

Exterior

Public Library, rockfaced squared purple sandstone with slate deep eaved roof. Pedimental gable to front, large timber ventilation lantern on roof, and parallel range to left with lower roof. Front has open pediment with dentils, roughcast in pediment around ashlar cartouche inscribed 'Carnegie Free Library 1905'. Facade below is recessed between raised piers (carrying pediment returns) and above an ashlar moulded sill-course. Three long ashlar windows with moulded surrounds, frieze and cornice, the cornices on a flush ashlar band across pediment. Long 18-pane windows with top 6 panes tilting, bottom 12 sashes. The lantern on ridge is of timber with louvred roundel each face and leaded square dome. Plain right side wall in rubble stone with 2 chimneys and 2 red brick framed windows.
The lower wing parallel to left side has hipped roof at angle and is set back with ashlar cross-mullioned window in end wall with 8-pane sashes set behind mullions and moulded sill. Moulded ashlar eaves. In angle between front range and side range is flat-roofed porch, the front wall continuous with main gable front, with roundel in moulded surround with 4 keyblocks and coloured leaded glazing. Ashlar egg-and-dart moulded cornice to flat roof. Side wall has main entry, ashlar arched doorway with triple keystone.
Left side wall of parallel range has 6 windows in red brick surrounds, all set towards left end.

Interior

In reading room 2 long windows to rear, late C19 imitation marble fireplace towards left end of right wall with early C20 overmantel marked Rogerstone Roll of Honour.

Included as a well-designed small Edwardian library building in free classical style.