Gloch-wen Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Graig, Newport

Community: Graig

Locality: Rhiwderin

Built-Up Area: Newport

Bassaleg

History

Earliest part is a storeyed C16 house, aligned N/S and set into the slope. Small cross range added across the slope in C17/C18 and then enlarged and remodelled in early C19, creating L-plan. Modern renovation.

Exterior

Farmhouse, whitewashed rubble with slate roof, brick stacks and C20 small pane casement windows. Main 2 storey range has 3 window front to S with central 6 panel door, gabled porch and cambered voussoirs to left hand window. Rear has window to left, 2 storey addition to centre and windows on each floor to right. Rear range has door to left side and window to right with small lean-to in angle of main range. Earlier 1½ storey range projects forward on E end of main range. One window to W and 2 window E front with windows offset to right of gable end chimney; gables over attic windows. N gable end of earlier range has stone-corbelled chimney breast with cut down stack; window to right with boarded door below.

Interior

The earlier E range is an unspoilt example of an early sub-medieval house plan comprising hall, screen partition with 2 rooms beyond and fireplace stairs up to heated chamber; boarded doors. Present doorway into hall is set in a former outside wall indicating cross-passage type plan; opposing door on E side with signs in masonry of former broader opening. The hall has flagged floor and massive cross beam with broad stopped chamfering; cambered fireplace bressumer runs full length of wall - modern brick behind. Sockets on screen for missing posts; space behind was formerly divided into cold parlour and service room. Winding stairs formerly had exceptionally rare 2 light, unglazed timber window - now stored within the house; weathered arched heads (one triangular) with part of one timber shutter still attached. 3 bay upper room has A-frame open roof trusses with chamfered timbers and paired purlins; massive timber lintel to fireplace; blocked doorway. The 2 bays to W of this has simpler roof structure and narrower chamfering and represents C17/C18 extension. The late-Georgian work beyond is characterised by panelled doors and architraves; one 4 panel door is earlier. The timber staircase has panelled string and the dining room has arched alcoves flanking chimney. To right of entrance lobby is former end wall of the second phase which on the inner side has timber corbels. Bread oven to kitchen.

Listed for the special interest of the well-preserved sub-medieval interior.