Gatepiers, gate and garden walls to Machen House

A Grade II Listed Building in Graig, Newport

Entry Name: Gatepiers, gate and garden walls to Machen House

Location: On the S and W side of the house in Lower Machen. Machen House is set in its own grounds beside the Parish Church.

County: Newport

Town: Newport

Community: Graig

Community: Graig

Locality: Lower Machen

Crosskeys

History

Gatepiers and gate probably mid C19 as also the Gothic castellated features at W corners of the garden wall, which in itself is probably of c. 1831, the date of the house. Another walled garden to W is now the garden of Nantygarth adjoining and listed separately. The listed garden wall extends from the rear corner of The Court (the former stables) E of the house, and runs back to N behind The Bothy on W side of churchyard before running all around rear N and W of the gardens back to the road before returning E to the entrance gates. The wall to the E of the entrance gates that follows village street, returning around to the churchyard gate is not included as altered for new entrances.

Exterior

Machen House entrance has 2 tooled sandstone gatepiers with plinth and unusual cast-iron caps of coved pyramid form with acorn finials. Walls each side are curved in rock-faced coursed squared stone with end-on stone coping alternately long and short, and curve out to matching piers with caps. Single broad timber gate between C20 octagonal oak piers, the gate with centre upright, 2 diagonal cross panels in upper half and dog-bars below with wire inserts to panels. Long strap hinges.
Rubble stone garden wall in purple sandstone with edge-on stone coping runs W from entrance to a SW corner tower of red sandstone, of 2 walls, S and W, with embattled parapet on small square corbels, and one pointed opening to each side in grey stone surround with stone sill. Evidence in masonry that tower is added to earlier plain low wall. Wall returns N between Machen House and Nantygarth, with one square pier at centre and another corner tower at NW angle, this with one face to E into garden and one to S included with Nantygarth walls. Blocked pointed window to each and a door. Tall rubble stone garden wall then extends around upper end of garden, red-brick lined within, and with flat stone coping, ramped up to follow rising ground. The wall returns S as the W boundary of the churchyard and back wall of The Bothy. Battlements and 2 pointed doors immediately S of The Bothy, wall then returns once E, S, E, and S again to end against corner of former stables. One pointed arched opening just before stable corner.

Included as part of the picturesque Gothic setting to Machen House.