Volland House, The Forge, No 3 and Volland Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Graig, Newport

Community: Graig

Community: Graig

Locality: Lower Machen

Crosskeys

History

One of row of four later C19 estate houses presumably built for the Machen House estate, owned from 1831 by the Rev. C.A.S. Morgan.

Exterior

House in group of four estate houses, painted roughcast with imitation stone tiles to steep eaves roofs and yellow brick chimneys with nogged caps. Two storeys, with crosswing to left with side-wall chimney and main range with three gables over eaves-breaking casement-pair windows and three chimneys. Ground floor of main range has three casement pairs under first floor windows and a door in porch to the left of each. Windows in raised stucco surrounds, board doors, porches with yellow brick bases, timber above with depressed-arched heads pierced with tiny trefoils and herringbone half-timbering in gables to two porches, the third in angle to crosswing with canted hipped roof. Porch sides have trellis infill. Lean-to on right end wall with similar casement-pair to front.
Crosswing has deeply overhanging verges, casement pair each floor and small blank single light in gable, all with hoodmoulds. Right side has small casement pair within porch in angle to main range. Left side has side-wall stack to right and 2-window range to left of similar windows and door in gabled trellis porch in right bay. Left end gable chimney.

Not inspected.

Included as one of a group of later C19 estate houses with attractive porches and other details.