Trigfan (including building at the rear of Y Bwthyn)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant, Powys

Community: Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

Locality: Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant village

Built-Up Area: Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

History

The retention of a timber-framed structure at the rear of this site suggests it is constrained by village roads going back at least to the C17; redeveloped at front to produce the present C19 stone house and brick shop extension.

Exterior

A two-storey house, part stone, part brick, linked to irregular rear premises which are part stone and part brick-nogged timber frame. Slate roofs with tile ridges and brick chimney stacks.

The front of the house is of two units with a central door, the right unit in brick and advancing, the remainder in stone, all painted white. 12-pane hornless sash windows aligned above and below at left, with stone sills and segmental brick arch to ground storey window. Boarded door with timber lintel. The advancing unit to the right appears to be a later shop addition, with a 16-pane hornless sash window without separate sill or lintel above and a shop-window of 12 large panes below with timber lintel and brick sill.

At rear the buildings follow the curvature of Back Chapel Street emerging into Park Street, and extend to the rear of Y Bwthyn. The part nearest the corner is brick with the upper storey rendered, with a blocked doorway to the shop at left and small window above a blocked window in the curved gable end. To the right are two gabled units, the first in brickwork, the second in timber framing above stone. The first gabled unit has a window above a joined door and window; the second has a two-light mullion window above incorporating one light with small panes, the other a sliding light behind a security bar; below are two modern windows separated by a brick pier.

Reasons for Listing

A good early C19 vernacular house facing the front with a later shop incorporated; the unusual form constrained by the streets, with the timber-framed part suggesting early origins and exemplifying an earlier building tradition in an area of stone construction.