Golfa Isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangedwyn, Powys

Location: At the east side of the road from Green Inn to Llansilin, opposite Golfa Farm.

Community: Llangedwyn

Locality: Green Inn

Llansilin

History

A sub-medieval timber-framed house in origin, with later modifications and additions. The core of the building may be a hall-house which, when visited by RCAHMW in 1980, retained a post-and-panel dais partition with two doors, close-studded outer walls, and the roof structure. There is evidence to suggest that an upper floor was inserted, perhaps at the same time as the fireplace and chimney at the east, and the NE annex. These are probably all C17.

Exterior

A two-storey house of L plan. The east/west range appears to be entirely reclad in local slatey stone, except that its west gable, partially exposed facing the road, shows close studding. The timber framing to east and west of the north wing is in small panels. Slate roof with large stone chimney at the east gable, the shaft retaining traces of decorative ribs. Small end-chimney to north wing.

The south slope of the east/west range is continued as a catslide single storey extension and there is a later rendered and white-painted two storey annexe to the west with its gable to the road, the latter with slate roof and end-chimney.

Interior

Not seen at time of survey, but recorded in 1980 as retaining the dais partition with two doors, each retaining a 4-centred head. Central beam over hall, with ogee-moulded stop, consistent with C17 date for insertion of upper floor.

Reasons for Listing

A house retaining its historic character including its large chimney and considerable timber framing.