Sycharth

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangedwyn, Powys

Location: Beside minor road from Nantgoch to Pont Sycharth, 700 m south of Sycharth Motte.

Community: Llangedwyn

Locality: Sycharth

Llansilin

History

A roadside farmhouse probably of the C17. In 1841 it was recorded in the Tithe Survey as a farm in the Wynnstay estate tenanted by a butcher, John Edwards, with 42 acres (17 hectares); the farmstead described as 'house, buildings, fold and garden'. The unorthodox layout with its farm buildings straddling a public road may date from this or a similar tenancy. The house and the farm buildings are now in private ownership.

Exterior

A 1½-storey two-bay house facing north to a roadside garden, with its chimney-end gable to the road and a two-bay rear wing also to the road. Local shaley stone, uncoursed; graded random slate roof with tile ridges. Large stone end chimney with bulge of bread oven at side and a stack with distinctive (C17) sunk panels on the broad faces; stone end-chimney with brickwork stack to the rear wing. The windows to the garden and to the road have been changed to steel casements (with horizontal glazing bars). Small pane two-light dormer windows at front with iron casements. Lean-to rear extension also in stone and slate with exceptionally low pitch roof.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

A roadside small farmhouse of the C17 which has retained its character, notwithstanding minor alterations.