The Cottage and attached walls of walled garden at Llantarnam Abbey

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantarnam, Torfaen

Entry Name: The Cottage and attached walls of walled garden at Llantarnam Abbey

Location: Situated on the NE side of Llantarnam Abbey, the cottage is on the SE corner of the walled garden.

County: Torfaen

Town: Cwmbran

Community: Llantarnam

Locality: Llantarnam Abbey

Pont-hir

History

Walled garden to Llantarnam Abbey, possibly predating the 1834-6 rebuilding of the house for R.J. Blewitt. The wall extends on 3 sides, the fourth W side being the rear of the stable court. On the E end of the S wall is attached an earlier to mid C19 gardener's cottage in picturesque Tudor style. There is said to be a statue of a praying monk or hermit in the SW corner, possibly C19, moved from a grotto W of the house.

Exterior

Walled garden with attached cottage. Garden walls enclose a rough parallelogram and are high, rubble stone with stone coping, curved at NE corner. Lean-to outbuilding along outside of N side, of rubble stone and brick, infilled between timber posts of original 9-bay open front. An internal wall divides walled garden into two, brick-faced to S.
Cottage is painted rendered with quoins, slate deep-eaved roof and windows in double-chamfered plain reveals. Gables have little hips at apex and outsize scrolled bargeboards in 'cottage' style. One and a half storeys, T-plan with gables to W, S and E, hipped open porch in SW angle with square pier, matched by hipped section in SE angle, infilled in C20. Windows are C20 leaded in rectangular chamfered surrounds. W gable has one single-light window above, two below, S return within porch has 2-light to ground floor. S gable is narrower with 2-light window over recessed Tudor door in square frame that suggests alteration or removal of doorcase or porch. E gable does not have the apex hip, 2-light window with hoodmould to first floor and canted bay to ground floor of 1-2-1 lights with slate roof. Single-storey rear wing to N with E 3-light window and lean-to against walled garden E wall.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an extensive walled garden with earlier C19 picturesque cottage, part of the setting of Llantarnam Abbey.