War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandrillo, Denbighshire

Location: Located on grass in front of the Community Hall.

Community: Llandrillo

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llandrillo

History

Memorial of World War I (1914-18), with additions made after World War II (1939-45). The date of erection is not known.

Exterior

Celtic cross of rough unpolished stone on a tapering square base, which stands on a 2-tier plinth. Inter-lace decoration in low relief to cross, the L and R arms reading 1914 and 1919, respectively. On the front of the stem is a polished panel commemorating 2 men who died in World War II (1919-45), with an inscription below in memory of those who died in World War I (1914-18). The polished face of the base lists their names and addresses.

Listed as a war memorial in the Celtic-revival style and for its social-historical importance.