Pentre-ucha

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansilin, Powys

Entry Name: Pentre-ucha

Location: Reached by a farm track north from the road between Llansilin village and Moelfre; the site stands slightly apart 100 m north-east of the farmstead of Pentre.

Community: Llansilin

Locality: Pentre

Llansilin

History

Probably C17 or C18. The present two-unit main part may have been developed from an earlier single unit building including the large hearth. This appears to have been an early farmhouse in an informal group of farmstead buildings (now named Pentre-ucha, Pentre, and Pentre-bach) appearing collectively as Pentre-moelfre on the Tithe Map of 1843 (Pentre is the present farmhouse, Pentre-bach ruined). It has acquired good domestic windows in the south-facing gable wall.

By the mid C20 Pentre-uchaf had been separated from the others and was part of Moeliwrch farm. It was sold c.1960 to owners who restored it; sold again c.1980, and again recently to the present owners (2003).

A hint of a function of the big hearth and chimney for public baking is preserved in the story of an occupant of Pentre-uchaf in the 1860s. This was 'Old Betsen' described as 'one of the last to bake the special dishes and puddings and to observe the full ritual' of the Mabsant celebrations of St Silin's church 'and its all-night joyousness and dancing with her numerous guests'.

Exterior

A two-storey two-unit cottage in local uncoursed stonework with slate roof and tile ridge. Large lateral chimney at rear (west) surrounded by a later catslide roofed extension.

The house faces east to a garden. Boarded door at left; at right above, a two-light casement window with small panes, the opening for which has been slightly reduced; at right below, a steel window. At left (south) facing the approach lane are small-pane mullion and transom windows above and below, in openings with stone segmental arches, and a small multi-pane window in the rear extension. At right are two small windows irregularly placed. Door and window to rear.

Two unit, two storey plan with outshut. The house retains its large fireplace, restored.

Reasons for Listing

A minor farmhouse probably of the C17 with a large hearth and an exceptionally large lateral chimney, which has generally retained its exterior character.