Moelfre Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansilin, Powys

Location: At rear of farm buildings, to north of the road from Llansilin to Moelfre.

Community: Llansilin

Locality: Moelfre

Llansilin

History

Moelfre is an ancient site traceable at least to the C11. The house was probably built in the late mediaeval period by the Lloyd family (active from c.1500), and 'great additions' were made to it in the C17. The house appears to have been of stone from the beginning. C17 features in the surviving part include timber framed partitioning, ceiling joists with midline mouldings, and a fine oak staircase. It is one of the important houses of the vicinity mentioned in the Llyfr Silin of the late C17.

The Lloyd family continued in occupation down to the C19. Hughes saw Moelfre Hall in its heyday (1898) but between then and 1914 much of the house was demolished. There was further demolition c.1950.

Roof indications suggest the surviving part, a west wing of the former house, could be an adaptation of the original mediaeval downslope house.

Exterior

A 2½-storey farmhouse in local uncoursed small slate masonry incorporating some larger sandstone blocks; restored slate roofs with lead gutters. The main range of the present house (perhaps a wing of the C17 house) ranges north/south downslope, and there are short 2½-storey lesser wings approximately centrally on the east and west sides of this range.

On the west (principal entrance) side of the main range there is a wing left of centre with a lean-to at its left side and a lateral chimney at its right side, plus a lean-to incorporating the porch. On the east side of the main range there is a wing left of centre with a large lateral chimney at its left angle (including a bressummer now exposed) and a staircase enclosure in the right angle.

All windows have been replaced in timber to modern design, but the retention of old timber lintels suggests there has not been much alteration of window positions.

Interior

The original plan form of Moelfre hall, assuming what remains to correspond broadly to the original extent of the house before its early enlargement, is no longer readily interpreted. Exposed purlins in the attic indicate this range may predate the now-demolished main range which formerly extended to the east.

The remaining house has a kitchen to the north and the staircase is in the angle of the east wing. It has good exposed timber ceilings, one with moulded joists; open fireplaces. Wide C17 staircase through two storeys with large and heavy flat pierced balusters on closed strings, plain rails, and double-width newel posts some with modern heads and pendants.

Reasons for Listing

A fine fragment of a once superb house (notwithstanding the demolition of the greater part), with considerable important early carpentry and retaining its gentry character generally.