Pont Felin-newydd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansilin, Powys

Location: Over the Afon Ogau about 2 km north-east of the village of Llansilin.

Community: Llansilin

Locality: Felin-newydd

Llansilin

History

Possibly rebuilt in the C19, but preserving a dual stream arrangement established when the mill was set up. The parapet is of a common local type much found on County bridges.

Exterior

Pont felin-newydd has two arches for the Afon Ogau and a separate small arch for the tailrace of the Felin Newydd. The main arches are of about 3 m and 2 m span, and the arch for the tailrace about 1½ m span.

Local slatey stonework with segmental arches with a corbel course on the extrados and a cutwater. The parapet is in thin orthostat blocks, turning out at all four corners; however the upstream parapet is shorter, as it only covers the two main arches; the downstream arch is extended west to cover the tailrace of the mill emerging from a culvert.

Reasons for Listing

A bridge of good local late vernacular character, oddly adapted to span the tailrace of the mill as well and the river. Listed also for group value with Felin-newydd.