Priddbwll-bach (old house)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansilin, Powys

Location: At north side of minor road 1½ km north-west of Priddbwll-mawr.

Community: Llansilin

Locality: Priddbwll

Llansilin

History

Probably C16 in origin, said to have a lower portion of a cruck and two upper-end service rooms; the date 1632 said to be inscribed internally probably refers to conversion to storeyed form. The gables both show signs of considerable heightening with lowering of the roof pitch, and the plan type has been altered to lobby-entry. In addition to the storeyed conversion a two-storey front porch was added. Decorative C19 cast iron window inserted at right of front.

The house is marked as Priddbwll Farm on the Tithe Survey of 1843.

Exterior

A two-storey house facing south to the road, in uncoursed quasi-rubble masonry with a large hip-roofed two-storey front porch. Slate roof with tile ridge and a large double-flue mid-chimney, rendered. The fenestration is irregular: small two-light casement window in porch above modern boarded main door; small window in each side wall of porch. Two small two-light casement windows above to left of porch, one above to right. Below are three windows to left of porch, with timber lintels, the middle window in an altered opening; at right of the porch a small window and a three-light decorative cast-iron window with diamond and margin panes.

Single iron window above and below in right gable elevation, small window in left gable elevation. Upper door in a blue-brick surround in the left gable end with stone steps. Four-window rear elevation.

Interior not seen.

Reasons for Listing

A post-mediaeval farmhouse which has retained considerable character and interest, nothwithstanding minor alteration; a decorative cast-iron window suggesting some estate influence.