The Old Vicarage (formerly Beech Grove)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansilin, Powys

Location: In private grounds at the fork in the roads at the north end of the village of Llansilin.

Community: Llansilin

Locality: Llansilin village

Llansilin

History

A vicarage appears on this site in the map of 1792. The vicar at this time, the Rev. R Maurice, is said to have lived elsewhere and let the vicarage to tenants. The style of the present building indicates a rebuild or substantial alteration in the early C19, said to have been carried out by the Rev. Walter Jones (vicar 1827-1876). It is still marked as the vicarage of Mr Jones on the Tithe Map of 1841; however he appears to have continued the custom of living elsewhere, as George Borrow in 1854 describes a visit to Mr Jones living at a different location in the village. The next incumbent, however, appears to have lived at the vicarage.

In 1911 the Ecclesiastical Commissioners granted £500 to the improvement of the vicarage. The house ceased to serve as a vicarage in the late C20 and has been carefully restored; it is now a guest house. The restoration of the front windows has maintained the character of the house without quite following the original, which had smaller panes.

Exterior

A two-storey, five-window symmetrically fronted house in Tudor style (as altered on the early C19), with flanking slightly advancing wings and a central porch. Shouldered coped gables to wings and porch, the latter with a string course. The house is rendered apart from the rear of the main range which is in brickwork. Slate roofs with tile ridges. Four rendered chimneys with pairs of diagonal stacks in red brick; single brickwork end stack to rear wing, all with terracotta pots.

Restored front elevation fenestration with mullion or mullion-and-transom windows, small panes. Tudor label moulds to all windows. Four-centred porch arch and main doorway. Four-panelled door in panelled casing.

At rear there is an added wing on the west side with later annexes in red brick. Main rear fenestration includes four 12-pane sash windows, one centrally at mid height serving the stairs landing.

Interior

Broadly symmetrical plan with central entrance and stairs to rear. A small parlour at rear left has a decorative ceiling cove.

Reasons for Listing

A fine parsonage in the Tudor architectural manner of the late Regency to early Victorian period, well restored.