Stable Block at Llangedwyn Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangedwyn, Powys

Entry Name: Stable Block at Llangedwyn Hall

Location: Detached to west of Llangedwyn Hall.

Community: Llangedwyn

Llansilin

History

The building carries the initials and date LAWW 1906; part of a comprehensive scheme of stableyard and farmyard improvements. It appears to replace an earlier structure in approximately the same location.

Exterior

An L shaped range of stabling, partly lofted, with wings extending north-west and north-east plus a wing to the south-east and several extensions to the south-west. Uncoursed shaley stone with dressings in red brick. Slate roof at two levels with tile ridge and seven small timber ventilators. The north-east gable facing the service wing of the Hall has a raised coping; other gables have plain roof verges. Granite sett pavings outside the boxes. The doors and windows with segmental brick arches; jambs to openings and quoins block-bonded to the stonework; stone or brick sills.

Reasons for Listing

Part of a comprehensive and largely unaltered set of early C20 stabling and farmyard buildings, in association with an important house; also listed for group value with the other early C20 outbuildings of Llangedwyn Hall.