Walls to Formal Gardens of Llangedwyn Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangedwyn, Powys

Entry Name: Walls to Formal Gardens of Llangedwyn Hall

Location: At front and to east of Llangedwyn Hall.

Community: Llangedwyn

Llansilin

History

Probably early C18, from the time of acquisition of Llangedwyn Hall by Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn, 3rd baronet, and shown on a painting of c.1728 in the Hall. A noted and appreciative visitor was the Poet Laureate, Southey, in about 1820.

Exterior

Walls and other structures of the former avenue, forecourt, lawn, pleasure and kitchen gardens. The avenue is defined by stone walls about 2m high, that to left continuing around the former gardens to the west and that to the right continuing partially around the former gardens to the east. At the head of the avenue is a rectangular forecourt to the house enclosed by brickwork, the wall to its north being a retaining wall topped by iron railings and with a semicircular staircase and iron gate at centre. This forecourt is now closed from the avenue by modern low walls and gates. (The lawn to the east of the house has two shallow fountain basins and a terraced grassed walk to north and east.) The south side of the lawn is supported by a brick retaining wall with butresses. Modern gazebo and stairs at north-west corner.

A garden scheme of the early C18 largely intact.