Ty Cnwc

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanilar, Ceredigion

Community: Llanilar

Community: Llanilar

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanilar

History

Prefabricated timber-framed house made in 1905 to a standard design by Harrison Smith of Birmingham. Other examples are known to have existed, one 3 miles N of Builth Wells, one in Oddington, Glos. and one at Ashperton, Herefs. The house was at one time divided into two. The construction included insulation of coconut matting.

Exterior

House, timber-frame clad in painted weatherboard, on rendered brick base, with slate roof and tall red brick chimney on W roof slope. Single-storey, gable fronted, the broad end gables with decorative panels embellished with quarter circles, over boarded main part with vertical boarding above, and horizontal boarding below window sill level. Windows are casements with top-lights set on wall-face without reveals. Front has 3-light to left and 2-light to right, possibly also originally a 3-light but altered for a lean-to added porch against original gabled porch with bargeboards and W side entry. Left side has single-light to right, two 3-light windows to centre, then similar gabled porch with S side entry and 2-light beyond. Right side has centre projection for toilet, partly extended, a 3-light and single light to left and a 3-light and a 2-light window to right. Rear has similar decorative timbering in gable and 2 bay windows, to left a square bay with 3-light to front and single light to each side, and to right a canted bay of 1-2-1lights.

Not inspected at time of survey.

Included as a remarkable surviving early prefabricated house retaining original character.