Agricultural range at Uwchlawr-coed

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanbedr, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Agricultural range at Uwchlawr-coed

Location: Located at the E side of a country road c2km SE of the village of Llanbedr. The range is at right angles to the road.

Community: Llanbedr

Community: Llanbedr

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanbedr

History

Agricultural range of 3 builds with the oldest part of the range to W (cowhouse) probably C18. Extended by the addition of stable/cartshed and threshing barn to E in C19, with haybarn built against the E gable later. The cowhouse has been re-roofed in C20 and the wide openings to the rear (N) wall of the haybarn blocked; the E gable is in a somewhat ruinous state and now has an internal reinforcing wall of breeze blocks.

Exterior

Linear range comprising cowhouse, stable/cartshed, barn and haybarn. The older part to W (the cowhouse) is built of roughly coursed mortared rubble masonry including large boulders; to E the walls are of coursed, roughly dressed, boulders. Slate roof with stone gable copings; the older part re-roofed with profiled metal sheeting.

The cowhouse is a 3 bay range which has a doorway offset to the R (E) end of the S wall with 2 ventilation slits set low in the wall to the L; pitching door in W gable. To R is the stable and cartshed, with narrow doorway to L and wider doorway at R (E) end. At a slightly lower level to R is a threshing barn with wide opposing doorways under massive stone lintels; flanking the doorways are 3 ventilation slits, 2 to the first floor or loft, with ground floor vent between. At the far R (E) end of the range is a 2-bay block with wide opposing openings (those to the rear (N) wall now blocked). Probably originally used as a haybarn, the range may have been converted to use as a shelter for stock or machinery.

Interior

Retains original collared trusses and rough purlins in the older part, new sawn timbers to the newer roof at the E end of the range.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well preserved agricultural range which retains original form and good traditional character. Forms a group with the adjacent agricultural and domestic buildings, which together form an excellent and complete farmstead group.