Lofted bakehouse at Crafnant

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanbedr, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Lofted bakehouse at Crafnant

Location: Slightly set back from the W side of the country road which leads up the Afon Artro Valley. The stables lie directly S of the house at Crafnant.

Community: Llanbedr

Community: Llanbedr

Locality: Afon Artro Valley

Harlech

Early C19 bakehouse - dated 1818 - with lean-to addition at SW gable.

Exterior

Small lofted bakehouse of coursed mortared rubble incorporating large stones as quoins and lintels; roof of profiled sheeting which retains stone slab copings. Lean-to addition of rubble masonry with slate roof to SW.

The principal elevation faces the other farmbuildings in the yard to NW, a single doorway to R and a window to L which has a weathered inscribed stone over the lintel which bears the date 1818 with initials O over I E; there is a small window in the opposite wall. Access to the loft is via an external fligh of stone stairs leading up to the SE gable, the entrance is to the L with a small window to R. Access to the lean-to is through doorways to NW.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a little altered bakehouse which forms a group with the farmhouse and other agricultural buildings which go to form the complete farmstead at Crafnant.