Maesdulais Lime Kilns

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddarog, Carmarthenshire

Location: In woodlands on the E side of Maesdulais Quarry,

Community: Llanddarog

Locality: Maes-Dulais

Llanddarog

History

Dated 1887 and shown on the second edition of the Ordnance Survey. The kilns served the adjacent Maesdulais Quarry.

Exterior

A pair of exceptionally tall snecked rubble lime kilns set against a high bank, with raking buttresses to the front and R side. The central buttress has a date panel. Segmental tunnel-vaulted draw arches have freestone voussoirs. The surrounds to the draw holes are brick. From the top brick shafts are visible, but are mostly infilled.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an impressive and well-preserved bank of kilns, dating from a period when the industry was rapidly developing in scale and technology.
Scheduled Ancient Monument CM 272 (CAM).