Former icehouse to Dyffryn House

A Grade II Listed Building in Dyffryn Clydach, Neath Port Talbot

Entry Name: Former icehouse to Dyffryn House

Location: In an overgrown site at the edge of a field some 200m SW of the site of Dyffryn House and approximately 450m SW of the Church of St Matthew.

County: Neath Port Talbot

Town: Neath

Community: Dyffryn Clydach

Locality: Dyffryn

Built-Up Area: Neath

Neath

History

Icehouse, possibly contemporary with Dyffryn House which was some 200m NE. Marked on OS First Edition of 1884. Dyffryn was built for Howel Gwyn in 1853-5, apparently to his own design, and demolished in the 1930s as unsold in 1927.

Exterior

Icehouse, built mainly built below ground. Entrance to E has retaining wall of brick and squared stone with large stone lintel with shaped segmental arch. Step to entrance tunnel. To the W is top of circular domed brick icehouse with low wall and blocked entrance steps just further W.

Interior

E entrance has step down to tunnel going S with right-hand turn to W. Tunnel is mainly brick with some squared stone and has shallow segmental arched roof. Tunnel ends in circular brick domed-roofed ice-chamber.

Included for its special historic interest as an increasing rare example of a C19 ice-house.