War Memorial in Parc Briallu

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansamlet, Swansea

Locality: Peniel Green

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Clydach

War memorial of 1921 in public park, signed by W.S. Deans of Morriston. Unveiled 7 January 1922.

Exterior

War memorial, granite square memorial with tall main shaft in polished brown granite slightly tapered with names in raised letters, above is neo-Grec frieze in matt silver-grey marble under a flat granite cap splayed outward and with acanthus leaf ornament to rounded angles. Matt silver-grey marble chamfered base on plinth. On the left side of the main shaft is 'FRANCE' with 51 names and a further 22 names on the right side with the location of death. On the front is '1914-1918', 'ERECTED BY PUBLIC SUBSCRIPTION', 'TO THE SACRED MEMORY OF THOSE BRAVE MEN FROM LLANSAMLET WHO DURING THE GREAT WAR GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR COUNTRY'. Underneath is 'BUONT FEIRW ER I NI GAEL BYW', 'Unveiled by Col. S. Watts Morgan M.P. CBE DSO January 7 1922' and 'Chairman of committee Mr Richard Rees Elm Cottage'.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special historic interest as a carved granite war memorial in a prominent position.