Lonlas or Llwynbrydrau bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansamlet, Swansea

Entry Name: Lonlas or Llwynbrydrau bridge

Building Class: Transport

Location: Crossing the South Wales Railway just SW of the M4 motorway and approached from the W by Frederick Place.

County: Swansea

Town: Swansea

Community: Llansamlet

Locality: Peniel Green

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Llandarcy

History

Road bridge over the South Wales Railway, built c1850 probably to designs of I. K. Brunel. The Llansamlet station was originally just SE of the bridge which carried an important route from Llansamlet to Lonlas. The M4 motorway was built over this road and now the bridge serves a subway under the motorway.

Exterior

Road bridge over railway, rubble stone with tooled stone voussoirs to segmental single arch. Rubble stone parapets, with plinth on inner sides, the W parapet flat topped with coping stone, the E one roughly humped. Splayed abutments sloping down with tooled stone copings

Reasons for Listing

Included as a fine well-preserved mid C19 stone bridge probably designed by IK Brunel, the renowned Victorian engineer.