Bryncynfelin Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfechain, Powys

Location: To north-west side of a minor road about 1½ km south-east of Llanfechain village.

Community: Llanfechain

Locality: Bryncynfelin

Llansantffraid-ym-Mechain

History

A possibly C15 hall house, probably originally of three bays. Of its original carpentry very substantial but undecorated mid-hall arch braced crucks, box framing of utilitarian appearance and a fine post and panel dais partition survive.

In the C16/17 the house was given an upper storey and a stone chimney was inserted adjacent to the cruck frame. A timber-framed cross-wing with a brickwork gable to the front (east), was added at the lower (north) end of the house, possibly at the same time, superseding the lower bay of the hall. The style of the window openings in the brickwork gable suggests the late C17. The main range of the house and this cross-wing were subsequently both given heightened eaves and the house was converted to lobby-entrance plan type by the formation of an entrance at the front (east) opposite the main chimney.

Recent changes include the enlargement of the cross-wing to the west and the addition of a lean-to entrance porch to north.

Exterior

A farmhouse sited slightly downslope and to the south of its farmyard, consisting of a main range lying north/south and a cross-range at the lower (north) end. The east face of the main range and part of the north face of the cross-range are in timber framing in square panels, painted black and white. The east face of the cross-range is in handmade brickwork, painted white. The other sides of the house have been rebuilt or added, and are rendered and painted white. Slate roofs with tile ridges; end and mid chimneys with brick stacks on the main range.

The east face of the main range has two upper and two lower windows of modern type, respecting the panels of the timber framing. The east-facing gable end of the cross-range is in brickwork including a dentil string course at first floor height and two decorative lozenges in the gable apex. Door at left with simple open brick porch; windows above and below at right, nearly aligned. These three openings are beneath earlier brick arches. The ground storey window is a little wider than the earlier window opening.

The left part of the north face of the cross-wing has a single window above and below, not aligned, also of modern type but in the existing panels. This elevation has been extended to the right and has a large modern entrance porch.

Interior

The house retains a fine post-and-panel partition to south with two doorways; traces of probable former partitioning of the inner bay into two rooms. Moulded edges to the posts. Box-framed partition above.

Two fine cruck timbers, about 600 mm at the thickest point. Apex detail not accessible. Braced collar beam. Both frames have additional timbering for the later heightened eaves.

Reasons for Listing

A sub-mediaeval and C17 farmhouse retaining considerable timber framing and early brickwork, also fine interior features.