Pont Parry

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfechain, Powys

Location: Carrying the B4383 over the River Brogan.

Community: Llanfechain

Locality: Ty-issa

Llansantffraid-ym-Mechain

History

Pont Parry is marked on the 1839 Tithe map. On the 1st edition OS map of 1884 it is named Pont Harry. If correctly identified, Anthony notes it as a bridge built in 1842/3.

Exterior

A plain bridge on a skew plan, in local grey/brown masonry, informally coursed. Arch of about 4 m of segmental form, in voussoirs about 300 mm deep without any distinction of keystone. Projecting course at base of parapets. The carriageway is about 8 m wide between orthostat parapets which turn out at all four ends.

Reasons for Listing

An example of the good unpretentious vernacular style adopted for the early C19 County bridges by Thomas Penson, applied in this case to a bridge of modest span.