Old Barn at Hendre, Bodynfoel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfechain, Powys

Entry Name: Old Barn at Hendre, Bodynfoel

Location: At south side of the farm track leading from the north-east past Hendre to Bodynfoel Hall; about 150 m north-east of the Hall.

Community: Llanfechain

Locality: Bodynfoel

Llanfyllin

Perhaps C17, related to Hendre farm now in the grounds of Bodynfoel Hall.

Exterior

A five-bay timber-framed barn, sited on the contour with a considerable stone substructure on the south side. Horizontally boarded; random slate roof in graded courses with tile ridge. The wall framing is two panels high but concealed by the weatherboarding. Small lean-to at east, sheds at west.

Interior

Timber framed cross walls and trusses, three with tie beams and collars, one with raking queen posts.

Reasons for Listing

A good timber-framed and clad barn which has largely escaped alteration, listed also for group value with Bodynfoel Hall.