Barn at Pentre

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfechain, Powys

Community: Llanfechain

Locality: Pentre

Llanfyllin

Probably C16.

Exterior

Timber-framed walls on a rough stone plinth, with recent external boarding. Three large struts have been fixed to the south side. Graded random slate roof with tile ridge.

The barn has a three-bay box-framed extension to the east with a lower roof height, in similar materials. The extension has one roof light.

Interior

A four-bay plan with three-bay addition at east. One cruck frame survives at the east end of the main range of this barn, with tie-beam, collar and yoke but no decorative features. The remainder of the timber framing is box-framed. Old purlins and rafters; parged slates.

Reasons for Listing

A fine timber-boarded barn with random slate roof and including one surviving cruck frame, listed also for group value with Pentre farmhouse.