Old Talbot Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfechain, Powys

Location: At east side of road to the north side of Llanfechain Bridge.

Community: Llanfechain

Locality: Llanfechain village

Llansantffraid-ym-Mechain

History

Mid C19, the architecturally dominant building of Llanfechain north of the river. This building is not shown on the Tithe Map of c.1839 (although from its form an earlier origin might have been expected). It is marked as 'Talbot Inn' in the Ordnance Survey maps of 1884 and 1900, but has ceased to be an inn. The dormers and porch are not original.

Exterior

A 2½-storey, three-window rendered and white painted house of symmetrical design, with a steeply pitched slate roof with tile ridge and brick end-chimney stacks.

The windows are of hornless sash type, 16 panes, with stone sills. Semi-glazed central main door, restored, within a C20 lean-to glazed porch. Modern windows at sides. Two dormer windows at mid-height of the front roof with steel casements.

Interior not seen.

A house of traditional style although apparently Victorian, and which has retained its character.