Soar

A Grade II Listed Building in Cilymaenllwyd, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Soar

Location: On the W side of the main junction at Efailwen, and on the W side of a minor road to Llangolman.

Community: Cilymaenllwyd

Locality: Efailwen

Login

Built in the early C19 and shown on the 1839 Tithe map.

Exterior

A 2-storey 2-window house of whitened rubble stone and slate roof with brick stacks. The lower storey openings have cambered heads with stone vousoirs. Windows are margin-lit sashes in the lower storey, flanking a half-glazed corrugated iron door. The upper storey has small-pane pivoting windows beneath the eaves. A continous outshut is behind, and a corrugated iron lean-to is against the L gable end.

Not inspected.

Listed as a well-preserved house retaining strong early C19 character.