Pontbren-ddu

A Grade II Listed Building in Clynderwen (Clunderwen), Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Pontbren-ddu

Location: Approximately 0.7km NE of Llandissilio, reached by farm road through Bush Farm on the E side of the A478.

Community: Clynderwen (Clunderwen)

Community: Clynderwen

Locality: Llandissilio

Llandissilio

History

Built in the early C19 and shown on the 1839 Tithe map. It was improved by extension and window replacement in the late C19.

Exterior

A single-storey limewashed cottage with corrugated asbestos-cement roof and brick stack to the L. Windows are replaced 4-pane horned sashes flanking a central boarded door. On the L (N) side is a 1½-storey single-window brick extension with 4-pane sash window. Set back on the R (S) side is a lower, formerly open-sided outbuilding, with timber infill and rubble-stone gable end. The rear of the cottage has a 4-pane sash window, to the R of which is an outshut with boarded door in the L end wall. The N extension also has a rear outshut.

Interior

The original thatch roof was replaced in the C20 by adding additional sawn trusses over the original trusses.

Listed as a small, well-preserved cottage, a type once characteristic of the region.