Former coachhouse and stable of the Lion Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansanffraid-ym-Mechain, Powys

Community: Llansantffraid

Locality: Llansantffraid-ym-Mechain village

Built-Up Area: Llansanffraid-ym-Mechain

Llansantffraid-ym-Mechain

History

Dated at the apex of the gable end facing the street 'E / W & M / 1813'. In 1838 the hotel was recorded as the property of W T Edwards (tenant R Williams).

Exterior

A long (five-bay) stone range lying north/south at right angles to the street at the east side of the hotel. Local grey slatey stone, uncoursed, with slate roof. The gable facing the street is angled slightly and has a chamfered left corner. At the left side, facing towards the hotel, is a gabled brickwork wing with dentilled verge and slate roof. Small extension to east side (bus shelter?).

Double doors to cartshed facing the street with loft door above (the doors in an altered opening with brick sides and a steel beam). The gabled wing to the west has a stable door centrally with flanking slatted windows and a loft hatch above. Wide door and loft hatch in the main range to right, part of main range to left converted to domestic use. Small yard between the latter part and the main building of the hotel, partly occupied by steel stairs.

Facing the street is a Victorian letter box within the brickwork of the altered opening.

Listed as a good inn stable block, and for group value with the Lion Hotel.