Lychgate to Llansantffraid Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansanffraid-ym-Mechain, Powys

Community: Llansantffraid

Locality: Llansantffraid-ym-Mechain village

Built-Up Area: Llansanffraid-ym-Mechain

Llansantffraid-ym-Mechain

History

Probably built in 1905: a brass plate in the lychgate commemorates Caroline Griffiths and carries the date 'Oct 1905'. The first tombstones in the cemetery are dated 1906. (A possible design by the same hand as Plas Derwen?)

Exterior

A stone lychgate in sneck-coursed yellow sandstone with a pyramidal red tile roof and a pole finial. Large curling iron brackets support the eaves on all sides. Wide openings at front and rear but double timber gates to the front only. The front and rear walls extend out into slight buttresses. Slit windows each side of the entrances at front and rear, singly at sides.

Side bench with cupboard space beneath.

A fine Voyseyesque Arts and Crafts lychgate to a village cemetery.