Llanafan Womens Institute Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Trawsgoed, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Llanafan Womens Institute Hall

Location: Situated some 250m NE of Llanafan church on N side of lane, approached by footbridge over Nant Pantyrhaidd.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Aberystwyth

Community: Trawsgoed

Locality: Llanafan

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanafan

History

Single-storey cottage said to date from 1832. It was called Bronheulog and was given by the Countess of Lisburne to the Womens Institute as a meeting room in 1918. Also known as Ty Bach Twt. Restored 1986. An old photograph shows the house with pretty wire-work piers and arch in front, the building whitewashed with 2 colours to the voussoirs and small slates to the roof.

Exterior

Meeting hall, former cottage, rubble stone with slate roof and stone end stacks with dripstones. Single storey double-fronted cottage with narrow 12-pane sash each side of framed board door, all with stone voussoirs to heads, stone sills to windows. Painted board over door 'Llanafan Women's Institute'. Blocked loft light in right end wall, with stone voussoirs.

Not inspected at time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of the small single-storey cottages of the region, little altered. Of historical interest as a very early W.I. hall, and for connection to the Trawsgoed estate.