Pont Llanafan

A Grade II Listed Building in Trawsgoed, Ceredigion

Community: Trawsgoed

Locality: Llanafan

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanafan

History

Road bridge over the Afon Ystwyth, earlier C19 in appearance but on older site. The 3rd Viscount Lisburne was asked by the quarter sessions to inspect the defects of Llanafan bridge in 1744 and arrange its repair.

Exterior

Road bridge, large single arch in rubble stone with squared stone voussoirs to recessed broad segmental arch. No string course, masonry continuous to parapet which has rough slate coping stones. Parapets splay out slightly each end and continue on N with about 14m of further walling. The underside of the bridge displays a central straight joint suggesting that it has been doubled in width.

Included as a fine single-arch masonry bridge.