Plas y Creuddyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Trawsgoed, Ceredigion

Community: Trawsgoed

Locality: Llanfihangel y Creuddyn

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanfihangel-y-creuddyn

History

Former vicarage of 1866-7 by R J Withers, built for £1500, in the simplified Gothic style used for vicarages by Withers and other High Victorian Gothic architects, without overt Gothic detail but with asymmetries as required by function. Withers designed notable vicarages at Aberaeron, Tremain, Llanbadarn Fawr, and Llanarth.

Exterior

House, former vicarage, rubble stone with slate roof and 2 black brick C20 ridge stacks. Minimal Gothic style, one and a half storeys, 4 bays. Asymmetrical front with ground floor openings in reveals with shallow triangular heads, cut stone voussoirs, two 12-pane sash windows to left of doorway, one to right. Raised plinth. Over second and third bays are two 9-pane flat-headed sashes with chamfered stone lintels under gables. Door is deeply recessed in doorway, square-headed with overlight over 6-panel door. Windows have stone sills.
Right end wall has similar sash window to each floor to left and narrower 8-pane sash to ground floor right. Rear NE wing has original stone ridge chimney over junction with main range, N end 12-pane sash over 8-pane sash to left and 12-pane stair light at mid height to right. Rear right is outshut with thin black brick chimney and 3 narrow sash windows. Left end wall has 12-pane sash each floor to right, 9-pane over 6-pane to left and door to extreme left, all with triangular heads and stone voussoirs.

Interior has simple dog-leg stair with chamfered and stopped edges to newel with octagonal finial.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-designed Victorian vicarage in simplified Gothic style, retaining good original character.