Wood Cutter's Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Usk, Monmouthshire

Built-Up Area: Usk

Usk

Belongs to a group of 2

24 & 26 Maryport Street

Pair of cottages. Roughcast rendered and contrastingly colour-washed with long slate roof, deep overhanging eaves incorporating hipped roof dormers, two to each; tall brick ridge and end stacks with cornices and band courses. Two window range to each cottage; 4-pane casements to slate-hung dormers; 6-pane casements to number 24 either side of boarded door; number 26 has glazed doorway to right with 16-pane casement to side, renewed canted bay window to left and boarded door at end left. Painted plinth.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as town cottages retaining historic fabric and character. Group value with other listed buildings in Maryport Street.