Shop in Capel Bangor adjoining Exchange House

A Grade II Listed Building in Capel Bangor, Ceredigion

Built-Up Area: Capel Bangor

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Capel Bangor

Late C19 lofted purpose-built shop building.

Exterior

Shop, painted stucco with slate roof. Broad gable front with bargeboards, unusual shaped quoins, timber shopfront and first floor large central pointed loft window in rusticated surround with keystone. Glazing with cross mullion, two big opening casements and fixed top lights, small panes with marginal bars.
Shop front has frame encompassing two plate-glass panes on either side of recessed door with single pane angled in. Double doors are half-glazed with large overlight. The outer piers are decoratively panelled with Gothic gabled caps on paired shaped brackets. Fascia and cornice between. Rubble stone side walls.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an unaltered late Victorian commercial building with unusual detail - a rare survivor of its type.