Northumberland Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Wiston, Pembrokeshire

Community: Wiston (Cas-wis)

Community: Wiston

Wiston

Earlier C19 farmhouse of traditional type with row of added C19 outbuildings attached to right.

Exterior

Farmhouse, cement-washed rubble stone with slate roof and stone end stacks, larger to right. Both stacks rebuilt in late C20. Two-storey, 3-window range of 4-pane horned sashes with centre door. Stone voussoirs, slate sills. C20 door with overlight. C20 lean-to on left end. Outshut rear.
Outbuildings added to right. Rubble stone and slate lofted cart shed with brick elliptical arch and tiny loft window immediately over, then lower range with window door and blockwork addition, and then another range with slightly higher roof, double barn doors, vent loop and door. End wall has window each floor. Rear wall has straight joint showing that further end is added.

Not available for inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a largely unaltered example of a regional farmhouse of earlier C19 date.