Good Hook

A Grade II Listed Building in Uzmaston, Boulston and Slebech (Uzmaston, Boulston a Slebets), Pembrokeshire

OS Grid: SM983167

Entry Name: Good Hook

Location: At the end of a track some 800m N off the Narberth road approximately 2km E of Haverfordwest.

Town: Haverfordwest

Community: Uzmaston, Boulston and Slebech (Uzmaston, Boulston a Slebets)

Community: Uzmaston, Boulston and Slebech

Locality: Narberth Road

Haverfordwest

History

Small gentry house of C17 origins altered C19 and late C20. Restored from dereliction in 1984. Recorded from C16 when owned by the Routh family, Ann Routh there in 1629. In 1670 owned by James Wogan, a son of the Wogans of Wiston, and assessed at four hearths, possibly the core of the present house. Shortly afterwards owned by James Allen and owned by the Allen family into early C19. John Allen of Good Hook died 1752, but by 1786 the house was tenanted. By 1839 part of the Picton Castle estate. Farmed by T. Collins 1926. Restored from 1984 by Mr and Mrs Lewis, with new carving to the staircase including one newel post, by Steve Martin. Two lateral chimneys to rear, one with surviving remarkable round chimney. The pointed opening to N of N chimneybreast apparently was a cross-passage to another in the front wall running alongside N end wall presumably because there was another range to N, probably agricultural, in long-house plan.

Exterior

House, painted roughcast with imitation-slate roof and tiny C20 end stacks. Two storeys, irregular bay spacing, with renewed small-pane sash windows and rubble stone two-storey porch towards left with hipped roof, first floor 9-pane sash and elliptical-arched head with stone voussoirs to entry. C20 flat-headed door within. To left of porch are two sash windows close-spaced each floor, 12-pane above, 12-pane and 16-pane below, the left one apparently on site of a doorway with pointed head opposite the former rear door. To right of porch are 3 first floor 12-pane sashes, French window to ground floor left, 16-pane sash to right. Right end wall has 16-pane sash, left end has rubble stone lean-to. Rear is rubble stone to each side of large rear wing (containing stair). Left side has truncated remains of a lateral chimney, stepped on left. Rear wing is painted roughcast with 12-pane sash each floor left, one similar to right at mid-height lighting stair and C20 glazed door left of centre. In angle to right of wing is remarkable curved-shouldered external chimney breast with large round chimney, of the Pembrokeshire type. To right of chimney breast is lean-to porch over former door with pointed head and stone voussoirs, now a window. Attached to corner of house and running back is an altered outbuilding in rubble stone with close-eaved roof. Board door to left, uPVC door to left of centre with uPVC window above, small window to first floor right, all C20, and beyond a painted roughcast single-storey L-plan range, all C20.

Interior

Interior has entrance hall with stair at end, room to left and larger room to right, the latter and upper floor not inspected.
Room to left has 1984 pine beam, rough square joists and lateral fireplace to right on E wall with massive slab lintel and stone voussoirs over. To left of fireplace is original doorway now window with pointed head and cut stone voussoirs. Cambered headed doorway on N wall with rough stone voussoirs. .
Hall has beam to right. Stair is restored 1984. Two flights with short link between. Twisted balusters, now three per tread, but some copies inserted to narrow gaps. Moulded rail with C16-17 style high rounded top and incised decoration to narrow moulding under rail. Square newel posts have Jacobean style small squares with incised patterns alternately a faceted square or a circle with short arms within the square. Moulded square caps with ball finials on pedestals. Larger room to right of hall not inspected, said to have beams and two arches. Roof said to have been largely replaced even before 1984 work.

Reasons for Listing

Included notwithstanding modern alterations as a house of C17 origins with exceptional staircase of mid to later C17 date.