Gosen House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandovery, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llandovery (Llanymddyfri)

Community: Llandovery

Built-Up Area: Llandovery

Llandovery

History

Terraced house in row Nos 12-18, identical in detail to No 16, but with shopfront detail shared with Nos 12-14. The row is first recorded in the 1830s, No 18 ocupied by S Davies grocer and tallow chandler in 1844, then D M Protheroe, grocer, draper and ironmonger. Recorded as owned by J Morgan in 1846 and 1866, occupied by Rees Bishop grocer. In 1892 occupied by William Evans tailor & stationer. Shown in 1936 photograph as W T Price, newsagent and Registrar.

Exterior

Terraced house in row Nos 12-18, similar in detail to No 16. Three storeys, 2 bays with slate gabled roof with red brick chimney stack to right and deep eaves. Painted stucco with long and short quoins to right (matching those on left of No 16), 1st floor sill band and upper storey windows similar to those of No. 16 in moulded shouldered surrounds with keystones. Smaller windows to top floor, all sashes with marginal glazing bars. Ground floor has overall shopfront with panelled pilasters to left and right similar to those on Nos 12-14, (a pair between door and shop window now gone), 4 scrolled brackets in fascia, and shelf over. Left hand C20 door and right hand 3-pane shop window. Right hand end wall has raised chimney breast.

Cast iron supporting column visible inside shop window.

Reasons for Listing

Included as part of 3-storey terrace Nos 12-18, with good surviving C19 stucco detail and late C19 shopfront.