Llandingat

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandovery, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Llandingat

Location: Situated at SE end of Broad Street on junction with Church Bank and College View, and faces SE.

Community: Llandovery (Llanymddyfri)

Community: Llandovery

Built-Up Area: Llandovery

Llandovery

History

Tudor Gothic villa of c1856-60 built for Thomas Davies, mercer, who had a business at Waterloo house, Stone Street. He married Mary Ann Humphreys, former proprietor of a private school at Bank House, Broad Street in 1844 and the house was probably built after their retirement from Waterloo House in 1853. The house was known as Llandingat Cottage, and may incorporate 2 of the 7Black Rock Cottages built in 1830s. Thomas Davies died in 1872, his widow in 1884 and by the 1890s the house was owned by Mrs C P Lewis. Old photographs show an arcaded veranda between the gables of the front.

Exterior

House, painted stucco with deep-eaved slate roofs, gabled Tudor style. Two storeys, three-bay front with centre recessed between gabled wings with fretted bargeboards. Long mullion and transom windows originally all with hoodmoulds. Stone plinth. Wings have a 2-light over a 3-light window, hoodmoulds missing from left wing. Centre has a 2-light breaking eaves under small bargeboarded gable, over door with sidelights. C20 lean-to porch roof across centre recess replacing a triple-arched veranda seen in old photographs.
Sides have similar 2-window ranges of 2-light windows with hoodmoulds, the upper ones breaking eaves under bargeboarded gables. Left side has door and narrow window to left in place of a window. Lower 2-storey wing projects to left, with bargeboarded broad gable. The side, facing front, has similar detail to main house with single-light each floor with hoodmould and dormer gable over. Gable end has 3-light window without hoodmould over 2 sashes, one 12-pane, one 16-pane. Single storey rear addition with small brick end stack, 4-pane horned sashes and centre door.
Right wing of main range has rendered large end stack (there were others on the front ridge).

Included as a mid C19 Tudor style villa with good surviving detail on prominent corner site.