Granta

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandovery, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llandovery (Llanymddyfri)

Community: Llandovery

Built-Up Area: Llandovery

Llandovery

History

Terraced house part of a terrace included in 1836 rate book as owned by David Jones, banker, and then by his heirs through the C19. With No 18 one of only two 3-bay houses in the row.

Exterior

C19 mid-terrace house of 2 storeys and 3 bays. Slate gabled roof with C20 grey brick chimney stacks to left and right. Small eaves cornice. Painted render and stone plinth. Long and short quoins to left and right. Concrete window sills. Four-pane horned sashes throughout and central recessed 4-panel door in renewed door frame, with plain rectangular overlight.
Rear wing behind.

Reasons for Listing

Included as part of a row of C19 terraced houses in prominent position - well preserved examples of a characteristic building type.